+86-29-8964-0200 Info@IslamiChina.com

Login

Sign Up

After creating an account, you'll be able to track your payment status, track the confirmation and you can also rate the tour after you finished the tour.
Username*
Password*
Confirm Password*
First Name*
Last Name*
Birth Date*
Email*
Phone*
Country*
* Creating an account means you're okay with our Terms of Service and Privacy Statement.
Please agree to all the terms and conditions before proceeding to the next step

Already a member?

Login
+86-29-8964-0200 Info@IslamiChina.com

Login

Sign Up

After creating an account, you'll be able to track your payment status, track the confirmation and you can also rate the tour after you finished the tour.
Username*
Password*
Confirm Password*
First Name*
Last Name*
Birth Date*
Email*
Phone*
Country*
* Creating an account means you're okay with our Terms of Service and Privacy Statement.
Please agree to all the terms and conditions before proceeding to the next step

Already a member?

Login

Lhasa Great Mosque

Lhasa Great Mosque

Add: No 6, Dongzisu Road, Chengguan District, Lhasa
Other Name: Hebalin Mosque
Name & Address in Chinese: 拉萨清真大寺 拉萨市城关区东孜苏路6号

How to Get to Lhasa Great Mosque
By Bus: Bus No. 3;5;12;24;35 at Tiebenggang Station

The largest and oldest mosque in Beijing

Lhasa Great Mosque

Lhasa Great Mosque

The predominant religion in Tibet is Tibetan Buddhism. 91% of the population of Tibet is bound by Tibetan Buddhism. However, approximately 4,000 to 5,000 Tibetans living on the roof of the world believe in Islam and there are six mosques in Tibet Autonomous Region.

Muslims have been living in Tibet since as early as the 8th or 9th century. Tibetan studies scholar José Cabezón charts two general directions through which Islam likely entered central Tibet. One is via eastern trade networks. From various points in China, Islam spread into eastern Tibet. Gya-Khaches, name of Chinese Muslims in Tibetan, trace their ancestry back to the Hui ethnic group of China, after having settled in eastern Tibet, carried on trade with central Tibetan areas and eventually moved into Lhasa. The other is a possible western route from Kashmir. Kachee (Kache) is the Tibetan name for Muslims originally migrated from Kashmir. Kachee Yul is the ancient Tibetan name of Kashmir. Other Muslim ethnic groups who have long inhabited Tibet include Hui, Salar, Dongxiang and Bonan.

Also known as Hebalin Mosque, Lhasa Great Mosque was originally built in 1716 by Muslim traders who arrived in Lhasa from Arab countries. When the mosque was first built, it only occupied an area of 200 square meters. The mosque was expanded in 1793 when Muslim soldiers were stationed in Lhasa. It underwent renovation in 1959 to what the building looks today. The mosque now covers a total area of 2,600 square meters including a buildup area of 1,300 square meters.

Lhasa Great Mosque has a three-entrance courtyard. Covering 285 square meters, the prayer hall is situated in the west of the mosque and consists of inner hall, open hall and main platform. The architecture of Lhasa Great Mosque is a blend of traditional Tibetan style and Islamic features. When you get into the mosque, you will be greatly impressed by the grand beauty of such kind of architecture style.

"اطلبوا العلم ولو بالصین."

“Seek knowledge even unto China.”

Prophet Muhammad (peace be upon him)

Leave a Reply