+86-29-8964-0200 Info@IslamiChina.com

Login

Sign Up

After creating an account, you'll be able to track your payment status, track the confirmation and you can also rate the tour after you finished the tour.
Username*
Password*
Confirm Password*
First Name*
Last Name*
Birth Date*
Email*
Phone*
Country*
* Creating an account means you're okay with our Terms of Service and Privacy Statement.
Please agree to all the terms and conditions before proceeding to the next step

Already a member?

Login
+86-29-8964-0200 Info@IslamiChina.com

Login

Sign Up

After creating an account, you'll be able to track your payment status, track the confirmation and you can also rate the tour after you finished the tour.
Username*
Password*
Confirm Password*
First Name*
Last Name*
Birth Date*
Email*
Phone*
Country*
* Creating an account means you're okay with our Terms of Service and Privacy Statement.
Please agree to all the terms and conditions before proceeding to the next step

Already a member?

Login

Nanjing Jingjue Mosque

Nanjing Jingjue Mosque

Add: No.28, Shengzhou Road, Qinhuai District, Nanjing
Other Name: Sanshan Street Mosque
Name & Address in Chinese: 净觉寺/三山街清真寺,南京市秦淮区升州路28号

How to Get to Nanjing Jingjue Mosque
By Bus: Bus No. 2, 26, 44 and 202 Get off at Sanshan Street Station
By Subway: Line 1 Get off at Sanshan Street Station

One of the famous mosques in China!

Nanjing Jingjue Mosque

Nanjing Jingjue Mosque

Nanjing Jingjue Mosque is also called the Sanshan Street Mosque. It is said that the name of the mosque was granted by an emperor in the Ming Dynasty (1368-1644). Nanjing Jingjue mosque was first established in the 4th century. In 1430, advised by famous Moslem navigator Zheng He, the government ordered to rebuild the mosque. It underwent another large-scale reconstruction in 1492. In the mid 19th century, Nanjing Jingjue Mosque was destroyed. Jingjue Mosque was rebuilt at the end of the Qing Dynasty (1644-1911). The extant buildings include the brick gate, the balcony, the prayer room, the reception room and the guest room, etc. The gate, which was built in the Ming Dynasty, is a brick construction with rare carvings on it. There are many precious cultural relics, including important epigraphs left by emperors of Ming & Qing dynasties.

"اطلبوا العلم ولو بالصین."

“Seek knowledge even unto China.”

Prophet Muhammad (peace be upon him)

Leave a Reply